Botanical name

Lachnaea densiflora

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Blushing Mountain Carnation

Status

Near Threatened

Lachnaea densiflora
Lachnaea densiflora
Lachnaea densiflora
Lachnaea densiflora
Lachnaea densiflora
Lachnaea densiflora

Description

Much-branched shrublet up to 50cm. Leaves are narrow with a pointed tip; flowers pink or cream-coloured with a woolly calyx, no petals, in well-defined round heads.

Most species in the Thymelaeaceae family have a tough bark which tears into strips.

Latin: densus = dense; flos = flower: referring to the well-defined round heads of flowers.

Greek: lachne = soft, woolly: referring to the woolly calyx.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

January to December, often after fire