Botanical name

Lachenalia unifolia var. wrightii

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Cape Hyacinth
Lachenalia unifolia var. wrightii
Lachenalia unifolia var. wrightii
Lachenalia unifolia var. wrightii
Lachenalia unifolia var. wrightii

Description

Plants up to 35cm. Leaf single, linear, banded with green and maroon beneath; flowers variable, pale blue, pink or pale yellow, with white tips, narrowly bell-shaped; anthers not exserted.

Habitat

Sandy granitic or sandstone soils

Flower Date

August to October