Botanical name

Lachenalia orchioides

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Wild Hyacinth
Lachenalia orchioides
Lachenalia orchioides

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 40cm with a usually spotted flowering stem. Leaves 1 or 2, lanceolate, erect, plain or densely spotted; flowers sessile, borne in a crowded head, oblong-cylindrical, greenish yellow or pale to dark blue; sweetly scented; anthers not exserted.

Habitat

In heavy soil, often in partial shade, in large colonies

Flower Date

August to October