Botanical name

Lachenalia montana

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Mountain Hyacinth
Lachenalia montana
Lachenalia montana
Lachenalia montana
Lachenalia montana

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves 2, linear, the margins folded together, unmarked; flowers on long pinkish pedicels, cream-coloured or pink with large brownish-green markings, bell-shaped, nodding; anthers exserted.

Habitat

Sandy mountain slopes

Flower Date

October to December, mostly after fire