Botanical name

Lachenalia bulbifera

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Rooinaeltjie
Lachenalia bulbifera
Lachenalia bulbifera
Lachenalia bulbifera
Lachenalia bulbifera
Lachenalia bulbifera
Lachenalia bulbifera

Description

Robust, bulbous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves 1 or 2, lanceolate to ovate, usually unblotched; flowers on long stalks, cylindrical, bright orange to red with darker red or brown markings and green tips; anthers not exserted.

After: Prof. Werner de Lachenal (1736-1800), Swiss botanist and professor of botany and anatomy at the University of Basel; a friend of Carl Linnaeus.

Habitat

Sandy slopes and flats, mainly coastal

Flower Date

April to September