Botanical name

Ixia flexuosa

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Koringblommetjie, Waaikalossie
Ixia flexuosa
Ixia flexuosa
Ixia flexuosa
Ixia flexuosa

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 65cm, with wiry stems, often unbranched. Leaves narrow to sword-shaped; congested spikes of 4-12 flowers, white, pink or mauve with thread-like tube, tepals spreading; honeysuckle scented; flower stem angled between flowers. Latin: flexuosus, winding; referring to zig-zag stem between the flowers.

Habitat

Mostly clay flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to September