Botanical name

Ixia dubia

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Yellow Kalossie
Ixia dubia
Ixia dubia
Ixia dubia
Ixia dubia

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 60cm. Leaves sword-shaped to nearly linear. Flowers orange to yellow, usually reddish on the reverse often with a dark eye, 4-10 per spike crowded at end of stem; perianth tube 6-14mm long, tepals spreading, stamens fully exerted; bracts translucent pink.

Habitat

Sandstone and granite flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to December