Botanical name

Indigofera cytisoides

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Big-leaved Pea, Indigo
Indigofera cytisoides
Indigofera cytisoides
Indigofera cytisoides
Indigofera cytisoides
Indigofera cytisoides
Indigofera cytisoides

Description

Erect, reseeding, grey-green, robust shrub, with a short trunk branching from the base. Pinnate leaves, 3-5 leaflets arranged on either side of the stalk, each leaf elliptic-obovate, finely hairy, about 3cm long, midrib prominent underneath; racemes of hairy, purple to pink flowers arise from axils of leaves, on robust flower stems which are as long as the leaf stalks, Pods greyish, hairy, erect.

Habitat

Frequent in mountain and riverine fynbos

Flower Date

March, April, May