Botanical name

Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Wildeboontjie
Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia
Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia
Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia
Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia
Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia
Indigofera angustifolia var. angustifolia

Description

Diffuse, sprawling shrublet up to 40cm. Leaves pinnately 5-11-foliolate, leaflets linear, thinly hairy above, greyish hairy beneath, midrib sunken above, prominent beneath, margins revolute; flowers in racemes on slender stalks 2 or more times as long as leaves, pink, back of standard petal greyish hairy. Pods glabrous, spreading or deflexed.

Habitat

Lowland fynbos to 500m

Flower Date

May to December