Botanical name

Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Windhondaandblom

Synonym (old name)

Hesperantha radiata

Status

Near Threatened

Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina
Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina
Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina
Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina
Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina
Hesperantha radiata subsp. caricina

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 40cm. Leaves short, linear, fleshy. Flowers nodding, the tepals are reflexed (curled back), white to cream, outer tepals red to brown on the outside; perianth tube curved in the upper third, 10-18mm long; bracts green or submembranous often almost overlapping, the margins united in the lower half around the spike axis.

Flowers open in the early evening and are sweetly scented.

Habitat

Sandstone, granite and clay soils

Flower Date

August to October