Botanical name

Hemimeris racemosa

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Yellow Faces, Geelgesiggie

Synonym (old name)

Hemimeris montana
Hemimeris racemosa

Description

Dainty, soft, annual, 5-35cm tall. Leaves ovate, toothed or lobed; bears yellow flowers 7-13mm long, with 2 spurs 1.5-3mm long.

Habitat

Coastal and inland sands and clays

Flower Date

July to October