Botanical name

Heliophila subulata

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Sporrie
Heliophila subulata
Heliophila subulata
Heliophila subulata
Heliophila subulata

Description

Annual up to 50cm, minutely hairy. Leaves are stipulate (stipule = outer leaf-like appendage at base of leaf stalk), threadlike, to narrow, fleshy; flowers are blue, mauve or pink; ovules (seedpods) 24-42; fruits are narrow.

Latin: subula = awl; referring to the awl-shaped leaves, tapering from a narrow base to a very fine point.

Greek: (h)elios = sun, philios = loving, kind; referring to the plants favouring a sunny position; most Heliophila species only open in sunlight.

Habitat

Coastal flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to September