Botanical name

Heliophila macra

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

White Sporrie
Heliophila macra
Heliophila macra
Heliophila macra
Heliophila macra
Heliophila macra
Heliophila macra

Description

Slender shrublet up to 1.3m, often with annual stems from a woody crown. Leaves narrow, stipulate (stipule = outer leaflike appendage at base of leaf stalk); flowers are white or pale-pinkish; ovules 18-34; fruits are narrow.

Habitat

Shale slopes

Flower Date

December to April