Botanical name

Heliophila diffusa var. flacca

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

White Sporrie

Description

Annual up to 45cm. Leaves pinnatisect (leaf divided into leaflets arranged either side of leaf mid vein), have stipules (outer leaflike appendage at base of leaf stalk); flowers white, petals and filaments have nipplelike surface prominence (papillate); ovules 1-8; seedpods narrowly oblong to elliptic.

Latin: diffusus = loosely irregular, diffuse; referring to the branches which diverge from axis at angle of 45 to 90 degrees.

Habitat

Coastal sandy slopes

Flower Date

August to November