Botanical name

Heliophila coronopifolia

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Showy Sunflax

Description

Annual up to 60cm, lower parts are roughly hairy. Leaves sometimes have stipules (stipule = outer leaflike appendage at base of leaf stalk), variously pinnatisect (divided into numerous leaflets); flowers are blue with a white or greenish centre, petals with basal appenages; ovules 16-50; seedpods are like strings of beads.

Greek: corona = crown, -ops = support, folium = leaf; refers to the crownlike appendage to the leaves.

Greek: helios = sun, philos = beloved; referring to the sunny habitat that the plants favour.

Habitat

Flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to October