Botanical name

Helichrysum cochleariforme

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Gold and Silver

Synonym (old name)

Helichrysum imbricatum

Status

Near Threatened

Description

Rounded, grey-woolly shrublet up to 20cm. Leaves oblanceolate, spathulate, grey-woolly; flowerheads disciform, 1-few at tips of branchlets, subglobose, golden-brown; involucral bracts concave, inner tipped white and minutely spreading; florets 60-120.

Habitat

Coastal sands

Flower Date

September to December