Botanical name

Gnidia oppositifolia

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Streamside Saffronbush, Buttonhole Saffronbush
Gnidia oppositifolia
Gnidia oppositifolia
Gnidia oppositifolia
Gnidia oppositifolia
Gnidia oppositifolia
Gnidia oppositifolia

Description

Erect willowy shrub up to 2.5m. Leaves in pairs, overlapping, pointed and oval; flowers are pale yellow, hairy, with long tubes in groups of 4-6, raised above topmost leaves.

Latin: oppositus = opposite; folium = leaf: referring to the opposite leaves of this species.

Habitat

Mountain wet places, stream banks

Flower Date

January to December