Botanical name

Gnidia anomala

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Aandbossie, Saffron Bush
Gnidia anomala

Description

Willowy, lanky shrub up to 2m. Leaves opposite, densely silvery-silky, ovate-oval to ovate-oblong; flowers are pale yellow, few at branch tips; calyx tube is densely silky, hairy, with eight petaloid floral scales.

Common name Aandbossie (Afrik: evening shrublet) refers to the night or evening scent of this genus.

Habitat

Mountain slopes

Flower Date

September to December