Botanical name

Gladiolus gracilis

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Blou Pypie, Reed Bells, Sandpypie
Gladiolus gracilis
Gladiolus gracilis
Gladiolus gracilis
Gladiolus gracilis
Gladiolus gracilis
Gladiolus gracilis

Description

A slender plant with about four narrow leaves 600 mm long that are often rolled inwards giving a cylindrical appearance. The fragrant flowers 30mm long are pale blue, occasionally pale pink to mauve, with purple and yellow streaks on the lower petals.

Habitat

Mostly clay slopes - sometimes on granite.

Flower Date

June to August