Botanical name

Geissorhiza hesperanthoides

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Syblom
Geissorhiza hesperanthoides
Geissorhiza hesperanthoides
Geissorhiza hesperanthoides
Geissorhiza hesperanthoides

Description

Plants 15-30cm high. Corm ovoid with fibrous tunics. Leaves linear - margins and midrib heavily thickened - forming two narrow grooves on each surface - 2-3mm wide. Flowers in 1-3 flowered spike - blue to violet - tepals spreading - 12-18mm long. Bracts green - often reddish at tips.

Habitat

Damp and marshy mountain slopes

Flower Date

November to January