Botanical name

Falkia repens

Family

Convolvulaceae

Common Name

Oortjies
Falkia repens
Falkia repens
Falkia repens

Description

Dwarf, sparsely hairy, mat-forming perennial with short erect branches up to 5cm. Leaves heart- to kidney-shaped, stalked, dark green; bears small, dainty, funnel-shaped white or pale-pink flowers.

Latin: repo, repens = crawl, creep; referring to the plant's mat-forming habit.

After: Johan Peter Falk (1733-1774), Swedish botanist, doctor, traveller and professor of botany at St. Peterburg and pupil of Linnaeus.

Habitat

Damp coastal flats and seeps

Flower Date

November to February