Botanical name

Diospyros glabra

Family

Ebenaceae

Common Name

Blue-berry Bush, Bloubessie
Diospyros glabra
Diospyros glabra

Description

Erect dense shrub or small tree 1.5 to 5m in height, dioecious (male and female flowers on separate plants). Bark is dark grey and mottled. Leaves elliptic, leathery, without hairs, glossy dark green above, pale green and shiny below. Flowers small, 1-few in axillary racemes, cream-coloured, nodding, petals curling back.

Fruits almost spherical, up to 1cm in diameter, finely glandular when young, purple or reddish when mature.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to December