Botanical name

Diosma hirsuta

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Kanferbos, Wild Buchu
Diosma hirsuta
Diosma hirsuta
Diosma hirsuta

Description

Finely leafy, aromatic shrublet up to 50cm, resprouting from a woody underground stem. Leaves linear with a pointed tip (mucronate); flowers in compact racemes grouped in lax terminal heads, white, petals persisting below fruit.

Greek: dios = excellent, mighty; osme = scent, odour: referring to aromatic scent of this species, particularly when leaves are crushed.

Habitat

Sanstone and clay slopes

Flower Date

Mainly September to November