Botanical name

Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Ox-eye Daisy, Wildemargriet

Synonym (old name)

Castalis nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. nudicaulis

Description

Roughly glandular, tufted shrublet forming clumps up to 30cm. Leaves narrow, grass-like, toothed; flowers radiate, solitary on elongated stalks, white rays with purple to copper on the reverse and a purple disc of florets.

This species differs from D. nudicaulis var, nudicaulis in having thin, grass-like leaves.

Latin: gramen, grass; folium, leaf: referring to this species grass-like leaves.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to September