Botanical name

Elytropappus rhinocerotis

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Renosterbos

Description

Resinous, sparsely grey-woolly shrub up to 1.5m, with short whip-like branches. Leaves closely pressed, scale-like on short branches; bears few, small, mostly 3-flowered, discoid flowerheads at tips of lateral branchlets.

Habitat

Dry shale and sandstone flats and slopes

Flower Date

February to April