Botanical name

Cissampelos capensis

Family

Menispermaceae

Common Name

Davidjies

Description

Dioecious (male and female flowers on separate plants), woody, glabrescent, sprawling or climbing plant. Leaves ovate or trowel-shaped, stipules absent; small flowers in axils, velvety-hairy, greenish; male stamens form a column, anthers in a marginal ring.

Fruit a berry.

Common name Dawidjies is obscure but has perhaps some Biblical reference.

Greek: kissos = ivy, ampelos = vine; referring to the scrambling, climbing habit of this species.

 

Habitat

Sandy slopes in scrub

Flower Date

February to May