Botanical name

Chironia jasminoides

Family

Gentianaceae

Common Name

Bitterwortel, Centaury
Chironia jasminoides
Chironia jasminoides
Chironia jasminoides

Description

Erect, sparsely branched, non-sticky perennial, up to 60cm, with 4-angled stems. Leaves in pairs, erect, narrow to oval; bears pink flowers on stalks up to 10cm long, with a tube 9-14mm long and a calyx that is lobed nearly to the base; style flexed downwards, stigma truncate; fruits are pointed.

Habitat

Marshy slopes

Flower Date

August to January