Botanical name

Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus

Family

Oleaceae

Common Name

Fine-leaved Ironwood, Pokysterhout
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus

Description

Variable in size ranging from 5 to 30m in height. Bark light to dark grey, finely scaly. Leaves ovate-oblong, up to 6cm in length, glossy dark green, apex with a point, base almost rounded, margin entire, rolled under; leaf stalk 2 to 7mm long. Flowers in short axillary sprays, white tinged with pink, sweetly scented, petals with hooded tips.

Fruit ovoid, fleshy, 1.5 to 3cm long, purplish-black when mature.

Wood is pale brown, strong and heavy.

Habitat

Coastal bush and rocky slopes

Flower Date

March to June