Botanical name

Chasmanthe floribunda

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Cobra Lily - Kapelpypie
Chasmanthe floribunda
Chasmanthe floribunda
Chasmanthe floribunda
Chasmanthe floribunda
Chasmanthe floribunda
Chasmanthe floribunda

Description

Plants 45 - 100cm high. Corm large - depressed - with firm-papery tunics - becoming fibrous with age. Stem erect - usually branched. Flowers orange-red - rarely yellow - in 2-ranked erect spike. Seeds subglobose to weakly angular - bright orange with a smooth dry coat.

Habitat

Sandstone and granite - coastal and montane

Flower Date

July to September