Botanical name

Chasmanthe aethiopica

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Suurkanol, Suurpypie
Chasmanthe aethiopica
Chasmanthe aethiopica
Chasmanthe aethiopica

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 65cm. Stem unbranched. Leaves sword-shaped to lanceolate, fairly soft textured. Flowers orange in a secund (to one side) spike. Seeds globose, bright orange with a fleshy coat when fresh.

Habitat

On granite, sandstone or shale, mainly coastal

Flower Date

April to July