Botanical name

Cerastium capense

Family

Caryophyllaceae

Common Name

Horingblom, Mouse-ear

Description

Glandular hairy annual up to 40cm. Leaves opposite, obovate or oblong; flowers in open cymes, white, petals shorter than sepals. Fruits elongating to twice as long as sepals.

Widespread in South Africa.

Habitat

Sheltered flats and slopes and waste places

Flower Date

September to December