Botanical name

Carpobrotus edulis

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Hotnotsvy, Sourfig
Carpobrotus edulis
Carpobrotus edulis
Carpobrotus edulis
Carpobrotus edulis
Carpobrotus edulis
Carpobrotus edulis

Description

A mat-like succulent with trailing, prostrate stems up to 2m, rooting at the nodes. Large, dull-green, scimitar-shaped fleshy leaves 4-8cm long, are sharply three-angled and occur in pairs, slightly united at the base. Flowers are yellow fading to pinkish, up to 12cm across, with two of the calyx lobes longer than the petals. The pulpy fruits are edible and popular for making a sweet, uniquely Cape jam called suur konfyt (sour fig jam). The leaves have medicinal properties similar to those of C. acinaciformis and the expressed juice has been used as a lotion for blue-bottle stings and burns.

This species together with Carprobotus acinaciformis is an important plant for sand and verge stabilization. Both species have been used elsewhere in the world as a stabilising plant and are now a problem species in many parts of the world.

Latin: edo = to eat, -ilis = capacity or ability; referring to the eible fruits of this species.

Habitat

Coastal and inland slopes

Flower Date

August to October