Botanical name

Brunia laevis

Family

Bruniaceae

Common Name

Vaalstompie, Vaaltol
Brunia laevis
Brunia laevis
Brunia laevis
Brunia laevis
Brunia laevis
Brunia laevis

Description

A rounded grey looking shrub up to 1m, resprouting from a fire resistant rootstock. Leaves are oblong, 3-5mm long, incurved at the ends and with minute hairs on the upper surface. Striking globular cream flowers can be 15-20mm in diameter and are arranged in loose clusters.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone and limestone slopes, usually found at higher altitudes than Brunia nodiflora

Flower Date

August to February