Botanical name

Brunia cordata

Family

Bruniaceae

Common Name

Streambush

Synonym (old name)

Pseudobaeckea cordata
Brunia cordata
Brunia cordata
Brunia cordata
Brunia cordata

Description

An elegant slightly pendulous shrub up to 2.5m. Leaves ovate to lanceolate, often cordate (heart-shaped) at base, imbricate, erect to spreading, glabrous or thinly-hairy; white to cream flowers in small rounded spikes are grouped in panicles.

Habitat

Mountain slopes near streams and edges of mountain pools

Flower Date

September to November