Botanical name

Briza maxima

Family

Poaceae

Common Name

Large Quaking Grass, Grootbewertjiegras
Briza maxima

Description

Leaves bright green, rough edged. Ligule a thin white membrane to 5mm long. Inflorescence is an open panicle up to 12cm long; spikelets pendulous, papery to oblong, up to 20mm long, mature to golden brown.

Attractive grass used in flower arrangements.

Naturalized from the Mediterranean region.

Habitat

Found along roadsides and in gardens

Flower Date

July to December

Introduced Plant

Yes