Botanical name

Heliophila juncea

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Wild Stock, Bergviool

Synonym (old name)

Brachycarpaea juncea

Description

Willowly shrublet to 1m. Leaves narrow; flowers are pink to purple to white; seedpods are subglobose, papillose ( having a nipplelike surface.

Latin: junca = a rush, referring to the plants willowy habit.

 

Habitat

Rocky slopes

Flower Date

August to December