Botanical name

Berkheya barbata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Wild Thistle, Dissel
Berkheya barbata
Berkheya barbata
Berkheya barbata
Berkheya barbata
Berkheya barbata

Description

White-felted shrublet to 60cm. Leaves leathery, white-felted beneath, glabrous above, margins slightly toothed and spiny; flowerheads large, up to 10cm across, radiate, yellow; spiny leaf-like bracts.

Named after M. J. Lefranq van Berkhey (1729 -1821), Dutch botanist, biologist and physician.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to January