Botanical name

Bassia diffusa

Family

Amaranthaceae

Common Name

Soutbossie

Synonym (old name)

Chenolea diffusa
Bassia diffusa
Bassia diffusa
Bassia diffusa
Bassia diffusa
Bassia diffusa
Bassia diffusa

Description

Prostrate, mat-forming succulent perennial. Leaves are silvery-silky, oblong with pointed ends, greyish with pinky stems; greenish-yellow inconspicuous flowers are borne in the axils of the leaf.

After: Ferdinando Bassi (1710-1774), Italian botanist and naturalist, Prefect of the Bologna Botanical Garden.

Habitat

Coastal salt marshes

Flower Date

February to April