Botanical name

Oedera imbricata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Perdekaroo, Multiple Daisy
Oedera imbricata
Oedera imbricata
Oedera imbricata
Oedera imbricata

Description

Stiff, erect prickly shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves are almost hairless, curve downwards, broadly lance-shaped to ovate, small rigid teeth on edges; yellow to orange terminal flowerheads, up to 5cm across; irregular rows of radiate bracts enclose the discoid head of florets.

After G.C.Oeder (1728-1791), professor of botany in Copenhagen.

Habitat

Dry flats and slopes and rocky outcrops

Flower Date

July to December