Botanical name

Ipomoea cairica *

Family

Convolvulaceae

Common Name

Morning Glory
Ipomoea cairica *
Ipomoea cairica *
Ipomoea cairica *
Ipomoea cairica *

Description

Introduced perennial climber up to 3m .Leaves palmatisect with 5-7 lanceolate segments; flowers mauve, funnel-shaped, sepals glabrous.

Not endemic to South Africa and becoming an invasive weed in western Cape.

Habitat

Sandy flats often in disturbed places

Flower Date

October to February