Botanical name

Hippia frutescens

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Rankals
Hippia frutescens

Description

Aromatic, erect or straggling, weakly-branched shrub up to 60cm with hairy branches. Leaves crowded, pinnately-divided up to 6cm long; flowerheads, each about 6mm across, are grouped in dense or open clusters at the ends of branches; surrounded by 2 rows of green bracts with papery eges.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes often near streams or marshes

Flower Date

August to January