Botanical name

Heliophila meyeri

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Sporrie
Heliophila meyeri
Heliophila meyeri
Heliophila meyeri
Heliophila meyeri
Heliophila meyeri
Heliophila meyeri

Description

Dainty annual up to 45cm, usually seen in the first year after fire. Leaves are stipulate (stipule = outer leaflike appendage at base of leaf stalk), pinnatisect (leaf made up of small leaflets arranged along either side of mid-rib); flowers are white to very pale blue, with the petals and filament papillate below; seedpods are narrowly oblong to elliptic.

 

Habitat

Damp sandstone slopes

Flower Date

September to October mostly after fire