Botanical name

Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Golden Sage
Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum
Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum
Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum

Description

Straggling, spreading, thinly woolly shrub up to 1m. Leaves grey-green, narrow to elliptical, sparsely silky above and white-felted beneath, with margins rolled under; bears flat-topped clusters of many cylindrical, disciform flowerheads 3 x 1mm, with bright yellow bracts; florets 6-20; ovary glabrous.

Habitat

Sandy slopes in damp places

Flower Date

September to April