Botanical name

Halleria lucida

Family

Stilbaceae

Common Name

Tree Fuschia, Notsung, Umbinza.
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida

Description

Evergreen tree or shrub up to 7m, often with trailing branches. Bark pale grey, rather rough and longitudinally fissured. Leaves drooping, opposite, ovate, thinly leathery, bright green above; flowers sessile (stalkless), brick-red and orange, tubular, curved, up to 4cm long in axillary clusters, often on older wood, usually rather hidden among the leaves.

Fruits fleshy, ovoid, black when ripe, crowned with the long thread of the persistent style, forming a tail-like wisp

Birds enjoy the nectar and fruit.

After: Albrecht von Haller (1708-1777), Swiss botanist, physician and poet.

Habitat

Damp and shady coastal kloofs

Flower Date

July to February