Botanical name

Grammatotheca bergiana var. bergiana

Family

Lobeliaceae

Common Name

Water Lobelia
Grammatotheca bergiana var. bergiana
Grammatotheca bergiana var. bergiana

Description

Creeping perennial, stems up to 60cm. Leaves linear-oblanceolate, sparsely toothed; flowers sessile or slightly stalked, in upper axils, pink or blue; related to Lobelia but distinguised by its long, narrow capsule.

Greek: gramma = a line, theca = capsule or case; referring to the elongate cylindrical capsule of this genus.

Habitat

Marshy flats

Flower Date

November to April