Botanical name

Gnidia subulata

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Saffron Bush
Gnidia subulata
Gnidia subulata
Gnidia subulata
Gnidia subulata
Gnidia subulata
Gnidia subulata

Description

Hairless shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves awl-shaped (with a fine, sharp point), leathery; flowers bright yellow, 2-4 at branch tips; calyx tube (hypanthium) funnel-shaped, glabrous with 4 membranous petals.

Most species in the family Thymelaceae have a tough bark which tears into strips.

Latin: subula = an awl: referring to the leaf shape of this species.

Habitat

Mountain slopes

Flower Date

November to April