Botanical name

Gnidia squarrosa

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Saffron Bush, Saffraan, Aandbossie
Gnidia squarrosa
Gnidia squarrosa
Gnidia squarrosa
Gnidia squarrosa
Gnidia squarrosa
Gnidia squarrosa

Description

Slender, willowy, much-branched shrub up to 1.5m. Leaves narrow, alternate, lance-shaped, hairless; clusters of flowers at branch tips, flowers have hairy tubes, ending in eight petals, creamy-green to yellow with pink flush.

Heavily scented in afternoon and evening, hence common name Aandbossie.

Habitat

Sandy and limestone slopes near the coast, seen along the cliff paths

Flower Date

June to October