Botanical name

Gnidia penicillata

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Blue Paint Brush

Status

Near Threatened

Gnidia penicillata
Gnidia penicillata
Gnidia penicillata
Gnidia penicillata

Description

Dainty shrublet up to 40cm. Leaves are opposite, narrow and hair-fringed; flowers are unusually wide open for this genus, and are bright blue or pink, clustered at branch tips with spreading sepal lobes and four hairy petal scales each divided into four fleshy finger-like lobes.

Latin: penicillum = brush-like tuft of hairs, a painter's brush.

Habitat

Marshy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

August to May