Botanical name

Gnidia juniperifolia

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Golden Saffronbush
Gnidia juniperifolia
Gnidia juniperifolia
Gnidia juniperifolia
Gnidia juniperifolia

Description

Erect or spreading hairless shrublet up to 50cm. Leaves are scattered, longish, narrow to oval and pointed; flowers are yellow, hairless, single or in pairs at tips of branches; calyx is tubular and long, with four membranous petals in the mouth.

Latin: juniperus = bluish-brown, folium = leaf; referring to the colour of the leaves

Habitat

Mountain and lower slopes

Flower Date

January to December