Botanical name

Gladiolus tristis

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Aandblom, Marsh Afrikaner, Trompetters
Gladiolus tristis
Gladiolus tristis

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 1m tall. Leaves slender, cross-shaped in section; flowers long-tubed, pale yellow to cream coloured, sometimes with dark stripes on the three upper lobes.

Flowers strongly fragrant in the evening

Habitat

Usually marshy areas and on stream banks on sandstone, clay or limestone soils

Flower Date

August to December